Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via this site. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Statement before using or submitting information to this site.

Consent

By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Data Protection Law

The Musgrave Group endeavours to comply with National and European Data Protection legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which entered into force automatically across EU Member States on 25th May 2018.

Personal data

Currently we only collect and hold your personal data (Personally identifiable information) if you email us via an address on the Site. You can use this website without divulging any personal information.

Personal data held online, in hard copy form or in other electronic forms by The Musgrave Group Ltd is used for tracking, communicating with and servicing potential and actual clients.

If you do not want us to retain your contact information on our marketing database, please send an email to dpo@musgrave.ie, to unsubscribe from further communications.

Data Security: How We Keep Your Information Safe

We know that you care about how your information is used, stored and shared. We appreciate your trust in us to do that. To protect your personal data, we use a range of technical and organisational measures that comply with Irish Law and meet international standards. This includes network security firewalls and secure files and buildings.

Voluntary information

We may occasionally ask for further information about you to enable us to better provide you with appropriate services. You may at any time request that this information be removed from our database by writing to dpo@musgrave.ie

Users may find out what personal information we hold about themselves on our database at any time, by writing to the above address. In most circumstances we will not charge a fee (in line with GDPR). However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable dministration fee, where appropriate.

Collecting domain information

The Musgrave Group also collects domain information as part of its analysis of the use of this site. This data enables us to become more familiar with which customers visit our site, how often they visit, and what parts of the site they visit most often. The Musgrave Group uses this information to improve its commercial offerings. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.

Cookies

The Musgrave Group uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and to provide advertising we think may be of interest to you. We reserve the right to use cookies to improve the experience of using this site. Cookies are small files that the site places on your hard drive for identification purposes. You should note that cookies cannot read data off your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

Other Terms

Your use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions. Accessing this site constitutes agreement with those terms.

How to Contact Us/ Data Protection Officer

The Site is owned and operated by The Musgrave Group Ltd. Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Statement or the information practices of this site, you can contact our Group Data Protection Officer at DPO@musgrave.ie by writing to them at:

The Musgrave Group Ltd
Musgrave House
Ballycurreen
Airport Road
Cork
Ireland
dpo@musgrave.ie
www.musgrave.ie

For your reference, the public body in charge of Data Protection related complaints in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie/)

Employees may also obtain in depth information on Company Data Management practices on the Musgrave intranet:

https://musgravegroup.sharepoint.com/sites/Connect/SitePages/data-protection.aspx

Links

Where www.musgrave.ie contains links to other websites, The Musgrave Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other such sites. We encourage users to read the standalone privacy statements of each site they link to that may collect personal data. Each site will provide the individual website visitor with more information about that entities data management practices.

Additional Information

The Musgrave Group partners with third parties who provide services to us. You can navigate to these parties’ websites from our website. Our partners may use cookies, and you can find out more on their websites.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Please accept this Privacy Statement as current. We reserve the right to change, modify or update this statement at any time without notice.

 

Latest news

Musgrave announces profit of €84.5 million for Financial Year 2018

10th May – Musgrave today announced results for the financial year ended 29 December 2018, with turnover up 3.8% to €3.9 billion and profit before tax of €84.5 million, a 5.6% increase on the previous year.  Net assets were €410 million, an increase of €79 million on 2017 and the business ended the year with […]

9

Blog

Triple Delight for Musgrave NI as company scoops three Industry Awards for its SuperValu, Centra and Frank and Honest brands

Triple Delight for Musgrave NI as company scoops three Industry Awards for its SuperValu, Centra and Frank and Honest brands Leading family owned business, Musgrave NI which owns the SuperValu, Centra and Frank and Honest brands, celebrated success at a recent awards ceremony, where they picked up three top awards for their work across Northern […]

9

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

This website makes use of cookies – find out more.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close